Canelo

Canelo Alvarez Profile, Biography, Boxing Record

Boxing Profile

Santos Saul Alvarez Barragán (Canelo Alvarez) was born on July 18, 1990. Canelo Alvarez, also known as Saul Alvarez, is a Mexican professional and popular boxer. He has won multiple world championships in four weight classes from light middleweight to light heavyweight, including unified titles in three weight classes and lineal titles in two. Alvarez is the first and only boxer in history to become the undisputed champion at super middleweight, having held the WBA (Super), WBC and Ring Magazine titles since 2020 and the IBF and WBO titles since 2021.

Canelo is known to be an excellent counterpuncher, able to exploit openings in his opponent’s guards to avoid punches with head and body movements. He is also known as a powerful body puncher. As of May 2022, Alvarez is ranked as the best active boxer in the world, pound for pound, by BoxRack and the Boxing Writers Association of America; fourth by ESPN; fifth by TBRB; and sixth by ring. He is ranked as the best active super middleweight in the world by BoxRec, The Ring, TBRB, and ESPN.

Canelo Alvarez record, bio

Name: Santos Saúl Álvarez Barragán
Nickname(s): Canelo (“Cinnamon”)
Born: 18 July 1990
Birth Place: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico.
Nationality: Mexican
Height: 5 ft 8+1⁄2 in (174 cm)
Weights(s): Welterweight, Light middleweight, Middleweight, Super middleweight, Light heavyweight
Reach: 70+1⁄2 in (179 cm)
Total fights: 61
Boxing Record: 57-2-2 (Win-Loss-Draw)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.