Kamaru_Usman

Kamaru Usman Profile, Bio Info

MMA Profile

Kamaru Usman was born on May 11, 1987. He is a Nigerian-American professional mixed martial artist, former freestyle wrestler and graduate folkstyle wrestler. He currently competes in the welterweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC), where he is the current UFC welterweight champion. Usman was also the winner of The Ultimate Fighter 21 tournament. As of September 27, 2021, he is #1 in the UFC men’s pound-for-pound rankings.

As a wrestler, Usman primarily competed at 84 kilograms and was a member of the 2010 US University World Team. Collegiately, he competed at 174 pounds and was the 2010 NCAA Division II National Champion, three-time NCAA DII All-American and NAIA National Qualifier.

Kamaru Usman record, bio

Name: Kamarudeen Usman
Nickname(s): The Nigerian Nightmare
Born: May 11, 1987
Birth Place: Auchi, Nigeria
Nationality: Nigerian and American
Height: 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)
Weight: 170 lb (77 kg; 12 st 2 lb)
Reach: 76 in (193 cm)
Total fights: 21
Record: 20-1-0 (Win-Loss-Draw)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.